Accessibility

To increase the size of text being displayed, or to change to black and white text to improve readability, please click on the little man at the right of the page.

Click again when you’re finished to make the menu disappear again.

Upcoming Events
Nov
12
Mon
10:00 am Mobile Customer Information Cent... @ Ramsden Heath Christian Growth Centre
Mobile Customer Information Cent... @ Ramsden Heath Christian Growth Centre
Nov 12 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Mobile Customer Information Centre Visit @ Ramsden Heath Christian Growth Centre | Ramsden Heath | United Kingdom
Chelmsford City Council’s Mobile Information Centre will be visiting the Ramsden Heath Christian Growth Centre on the second Monday of each month. Please pop along if you get the chance and feel free to pass this[...]

Chelmsford City Council Logo

Essex County Council Logo

Privacy Policy

SOUTH HANNINGFIELD PARISH COUNCIL PRIVACY POLICY

page1image392

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Privacy Policy

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be by the personal data alone or in conjunction with any other personal data. The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR) and other local legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

2. Council information

This Privacy Policy is provided to you by South Hanningfield Parish Council which is the data controller for your data.

• Council address: The Parish Office, Ramsden Heath Village Hall, Dowsett Lane, Ramsden Heath, Billericay, Essex CM11 1HX.

3. Who are the data controllers?

  • South Hanningfield Parish Council
  • other data controllers we work with are local authorities
  • Community groups
  • Charities
  • Other not for profit entities
  • Contractors

4. What personal information is collected?

  • Names, titles, and aliases, photographs;
  • Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;
  • Where they are relevant to the services provided by a council, or where you provide them to us, we mayprocess demographic information such as gender, age, , marital status, nationality, education/work histories,academic/professional qualifications, hobbies, family composition, and dependants;
  • Where you pay for activities such as use of a sports pavilion, financial identifiers such as bank account numbers.
  • Website data – Is activity information (including user behaviour data) collected? e.g.
    • –  Information from synching with other software or services
    • –  Interaction with social media (functional and/or marketing) and what information is available?
    • –  Information about payments
    • –  Access to social media profiles
    • –  Demographic information
  • Information collected automatically from use of the service? e.g.
    • –  Device information (nature of device and/ or identifiers)
    • –  Log information (including IP address)
    • –  Location information (how is location collected/inferred)
    • –  Device sensor information
    • –  Site visited before arriving
    • –  Browser type and or OS
    • –  Interaction with email messages
  • Information from other sources? e.g.
    • –  Referral or recommendation programmes
    • –  Publicly accessible sources
  • Information from cookies or similar technologies (incl. in-app codes) (including whether session or persistent)e.g.
    • –  Essential login/authentication or navigation
    • –  Functionality – remember settings
    • – Performance & Analytics – user behaviour- Advertising/retargeting
    • Any third party software served on users
  • Nature of any outbound communications with website users-
  • Email
  • Telephone (voice)
  • Telephone (text)

5. The council will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that isincompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in placeto protect your personal data to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

6. We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To deliver public services including to understand your needs to provide the services that you request and to understand what we can do for you and inform you of other relevant services;
  • To confirm your identity to provide some services;
  • To contact you by post, email, telephone or using social media (e.g., Face book)
  • To help us to build up a picture of how we are performing;
  • To prevent and detect fraud and corruption in the use of public funds and where necessary for the lawenforcement functions;
  • To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations and powers including any delegated functions;
  • To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures (including due diligence and complaints handling) inaccordance with best safeguarding practice from time to time with the aim of ensuring that all children and adults-at-risk are provided with safe environments and generally as necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury;
  • To promote the interests of the council;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To seek your views, opinions or comments;
  • To notify you of changes to our facilities, services, events and staff, councillors and role holders;
  • To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These mayinclude information about campaigns, appeals, other new projects or initiatives;
  • To process relevant financial transactions including grants and payments for goods and services supplied to thecouncil
  • To allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the provision of services.

7. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The council is a public authority and has certain powers and duties. Most of your personal data is processed for compliance with a legal obligation which includes the discharge of the council’s statutory functions and powers. Sometime when exercising these powers or duties it is necessary to process personal data of residents or people using the council’s services. We will always take into account your interests and rights. This Privacy Policy sets out your rights and the council’s obligations to you in detail.

We may also process personal data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract. An example of this would be processing your data in connection with the use of sports facilities, or the acceptance of an allotment garden tenancy.

Sometimes the use of your personal data requires your consent. We will first obtain your consent to that use.

8. Sharing your personal data

The council will implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. This section of the Privacy Policy provides information about the third parties with whom the council will share your personal data. These third parties also have an obligation to put in place appropriate security measures and will be responsible to you directly for the manner in which they process and protect your personal data. It is likely that we will need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary):

Our agents, suppliers and contractors. For example, we may ask a commercial provider to publish or distribute newsletters on our behalf, or to maintain our database software;

On occasion, other local authorities or not for profit bodies with which we are carrying out joint ventures e.g. in relation to facilities or events for the community.

9. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so. We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is current best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 8 years to support HMRC audits or provide tax information. We may have legal obligations to retain some data in connection with our statutory obligations as a public authority. The council is permitted to retain data in order to defend or pursue claims. In some cases the law imposes a time limit for such claims (for example 3 years for personal injury claims or 6 years for contract claims). We will retain some personal data for this purpose as long as we believe it is necessary to be able to defend or pursue a claim. In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we will delete it when it is no longer needed.

10. Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

  1. (i)  The right to access personal data we hold on you
  2. (ii)  The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  3. (iii)  The right to have your personal data erased
  4. (iv)  The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only
  5. (v)  The right to data portability
  6. (vi)  The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent wasobtained
  7. (vii)  The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact- us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

11. Transfer of Data Abroad

Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union. [Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas].

12. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with a Privacy Notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

13. Changes to this policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on www.shpc.org.uk This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

14. Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:

The Data Controller, South Hanningfield Parish Council, The Parish Office, Ramsden Heath Village Hall, Dowsett Lane, Ramsden Heath, Billericay, Essex CM11 1HX.

Email: shpc1@hotmail.com